Working Results 2012

All our working events are very kindly sponsored by Skinners
www.skinnerspetfoods.co.uk 

Novice Working Test
13th May 2012
Rudstone Walk
South Cave
(by kind invitation of Mr R Hinks)
Judges: Mr D Haycock, Mr M Smith & Mr L Hartis 

1st Mrs CW Dickson & Portland Princess of Yafforth
2nd Mr T Sagar & Ronora Brook Flint
3rd Mr KA Eastwood & Mosshill Bramble


Open Cold Game Test
10th June 2012
Fimber
North Yorkshire
(by kind invitation of Mr A Baxter)
Judges: Mr J Lees, Mr P Owens & Mrs C Dickson

1st – Peter Bates with Levenghyl Wing and a Prayer
2nd – Russ Hodgen with Partridge Flush of Russjancoe
3rd – Margaret Pearce with Esmoro Swift
Cert. of Merit – Penny Marriner with Kenmillix Dark Pheonix

Open Cold Game Test
15th July 2012
Naburn Lodge Farm
York
(by kind invitation of Mr J Jewitt)
Judges: Mr G Coupar, Mr M Demaine & Mr I Cliffe

Winner was Lea Hartis with FT Ch LOWFORGE ARAGON OF LEACAZ
Second was Peter Bates with LEVENGHYL SNIPE OF EDENVILLE
Third was Sinead Macmillan with AMANCIO FALCON
Reserve was Darren Cooper with GLASSGREEN STAR OF SWINEMOOR
COM was Chris Dinsdale with SPINNERBECK WAGTAIL

 In the photo from L to R are Steve Andrew representing the sponsors Skinners, President John Jewitt, Lea Hartis (1st), Peter Bates (2nd), Sinead Macmillan (3rd), Darren Cooper (Res), Glyn Coupar (judge), Mark Demaine (judge) and Ian Cliffe (judge)

Novice Working Test
5th August 2012
Skipster Hagg
Kirkbymoorside
(by kind invitation of Mrs A Procope)
Judges: Mr P Smithies, Mrs S Lowe & Mr M Eveleigh

1st  Andrew Coates Lab D Wheldrake Ash
2nd  Tom Sagar Lab D Ronora Brook
3rd Keith Eastwood Lab D Mosshill Bramble
4th Andrew Curtis Lab B Bridlington Tilly
COM  David Coulson Lab B Thornton Fern Abby
COM  Sinead Macmillan Lab B Spinnakeu Feather
COM Brian Mcdonnell GR B Meadow Fern Goldie

12 Dog Novice Stake Field Trial
28th September 2012
Little Weighton
(by kind invitation of Mr R Hinks)
Judges: Mr P Wagland, Mr PJ Smithies, Mrs S Lowe & Mr T Sagar

Winner was Paul Owens & Koromas Alex
2nd was Philip Bishop & Ashfarm Dill
COM was Anita Beal & Bedgerbrook Harrier of Annsfarm

12 Dog Novice Stake Field Trial
6th October 2012
Everingham

North Yorkshire
(by kind invitation of Mr G Cooper)
Judges: Mrs S Coomber-Smith, Mr G Couper & Mr I Cliffe

Winner was Keith Eastwood with Mosshill Bramble
Cert. of Merit Brian McDonnell with Lowly Penelope

Pictured l-r Judges Mrs S Coomber-Smith and Ian Cliffe, Mr B McDonnell (CoM), Judge Mr G Coupar, Keith Eastwood (1st) and Host Mr G Cooper.

24 Dog Open Qualifier Field Trial
22nd & 23rd October 2012
Wykeham
North Yorkshire
(by kind invitation of Wykeham Estates)
Judges: Mr K Brady, Mr K Helliwell, Mr P Spencer & Mr W Rostron

1st Chris  Dinsdale with FTCh Spinnerbeck Wagtail (subject to KC confirmation)
2nd Tim Brain with Rockside May
3rd The Duchess of Devonshire’s FTCh Emmanygan Rocket of Chatsworth
4th Mrs Clarke’s Adoraden Izzy of Greenbriar.

pictured above are (l-r)Steve Andrew, representing the sponsors Skinners, Lady Downe who presented the awards, Chris Dinsdale (1st), Tim Brain (2nd), JohnHalstead (3rd), Carol Clarke (4th), Matthew Steadman, Head Gamekeeper and Richard Gill, Chief Steward